Identifying birds is simple and fun with species organized by color. When you see an unfamiliar bird, simply look in the corresponding color section to ID it.
In this field guide, you’re introduced to 146 of the most common birds in North Carolina and South Carolina. Every species in the book can be seen in the Carolinas.
Stan Tekiela is an award-winning author, naturalist, and wildlife photographer. He provides helpful, trusted information—from observation tips to bird anatomy.
Get the New Edition of the Carolinas’ Best-Selling Bird Guide
Learn to identify birds in North Carolina and South Carolina, and make bird-watching even more enjoyable. With Stan Tekiela’s famous field guide, bird identification is simple and informative. There’s no need to look through dozens of photos of birds that don’t live in your area. This book features 146 species of North and South Carolina birds organized by color for ease of use. Do you see a yellow bird and don’t know what it is? Go to the yellow section to find out.
This new edition includes more species, updated photographs and range maps, revised information, and even more of Stan’s expert insights. So grab Birds of the Carolinas Field Guide for your next birding adventure—to help ensure that you positively identify the birds that you see.
Naturalist, wildlife photographer and writer Stan Tekiela is the originator of the popular state-specific field guide series. Stan has authored more than 190 educational books, including field guides, quick guides, nature books, children’s books, playing cards and more, presenting many species of animals and plants. With a Bachelor of Science degree in Natural History from the University of Minnesota and as an active professional naturalist for more than 30 years, Stan studies and photographs wildlife throughout the United States and Canada. He has received various national and regional awards for his books and photographs. Also a well-known columnist and radio personality, his syndicated column appears in more than 25 newspapers, and his wildlife programs are broadcast on a number of Midwest radio stations. Stan can be followed on Facebook and Twitter.
Size: 8-9" (20-22.5 cm)
Female: buff brown bird with tinges of red on crest and wings, a black mask and large red bill
Male: red bird with a black mask extending from face down to chin and throat, large red bill and crest
Juvenile: same as female, but with a blackish gray bill
Nest: cup; female builds; 2-3 broods per year
Eggs: 3-4; bluish white with brown markings
Incubation: 12-13 days; female and male incubate
Fledging: 9-10 days; female and male feed young
Food: seeds, insects, fruit; comes to seed feeders
Compare: The Cedar Waxwing (pg. 133) has a small dark bill. The female Northern Cardinal appears similar to juvenile Cardinal, but the juvenile has a dark bill. Look for female’s bright red bill.
Stan’s Notes: A familiar backyard bird. Look for male feeding female during courtship. Male feeds young of first brood by himself while female builds a second nest. Their name comes from the Latin word cardinalis, which means “important.” Very territorial during spring, it will fight its own reflection in a window. Non-territorial in winter, they gather in small flocks of up to 20 birds. Both male and female sing and can be heard any time of year. Listen for their “whata-cheer-cheer-cheer” territorial call in spring.